Get involved in YOUR city and locality - Improve Your World
Get involved in YOUR city and locality - Improve Your World
Get involved in YOUR city and locality 
Improve Your World Home | About Us | Sitemap | Search | Contact Us 
g
 

Home >> NGO Council >> NGO Council Members 
 
   
   

                                                       NGO Council Members 

 

MOU with MCGM 12/12/2005
6 Month Review of the MCGM-NGO Council MoU
About Council of NGOs
Guiding Principles
Non-negotiables
NGO Council Members
Feedback Form
  
Communication with members
Work done so far
Sequence of important events
January BMC Meetings
Letter dt. April 24, 2006
April 6, 2006 meeting agenda
Jan 1, 2006, process framework
Dec 17, 2005 Meeting Minutes
BMC-NGO working problems
Feedback Received
Background note on NGO Council
 
Policies Framed
SWM Rules 2006 - 1 Mar 06 
MCGM - LACG Partnership 2006 - 1 Apr 06
Policies Submitted to BMC
Hawkers - 5 May 06
Public Health (Draft) - 1 May 06
Policies under preparation
Stray Dogs
Pay & Use Toilets
  
BMC-NGO Ideas
Flow chart of citizen-civic interaction
Roles of each group
  
Media Coverage
  
Other links
BMC-NGO Council joint website
Govt. and citizen charters
Report on Networking

List of Council Members: 62                                                                                          May  25, 2006 
 
Category  Organisation Acronym Representative 1 Representative 2
Institution  Tata Institute of Social Sciences TISS Dr. S Parasuraman   
Institution   Nirmala Niketan - College of Social Work CSW Prof. Farida Lambay  Ms. Gracie Joseph
Institution  SP Jain Institute of Management & Research SPJIMR Prof. Nirja Mattoo  Ms. Shaoli  Chakravorty
Institution  Narsee Monjee Institute Of Management Studies NMIMS Dr. Meena Galliara   Dr. Sujata Mukerjee
Facilitator  Karmayog.org   Mr. Vinay Somani   
Facilitator  GIVE Foundation   Ms. Pushpa   
Facilitator  Center for Advancement of Philanthropy CAP Mr. Noshir Dadrawala  
Facilitator  Concern India   Ms Nisha  
Facilitator  Bombay Chamber of Commerce & Industry BCCI Mr. V R Jathar Ms. Vandana Bhadra
Facilitator  United Way of Mumbai    Ms. Deepa Choudary   
Facilitator  Times Foundation   Wendell D'Souza Sanjay Temkar
Trust  Dhirubhai Ambani Memorial Trust   Mr. Hiren Mehta  
International  UNICEF   Dr. Begur  
International  World Vision   Mr. Francis Dias  
International  Action Aid India   Ms. Kamini Kapadia Mr. Jayaprakash Soans
International  Ashoka India   Ms. Devashri Mukherjee  
Citizens Society for the Promotion of Area Resource Centres  SPARC Ms. Sheila Patel   
Citizens Mumbai Grahak Panchayat   Mr. Sirish Deshpande  
Communal Harmony Citizens for Peace Mr. Titoo Ahluwalia Ms. Pervin Varma
Human Rights Citizens for Justice & Peace   Ms. Teesta Seetalvad Mr. Dhyan Singh Negi
Community  The Bombay Community Public Trust BCPT Ms. Harsha Parekh Ms. Dinaz Parab
Community Committed Communities Development Trust CCDT Ms. Sara D'Mello   
Community Federation of Centres for Community Organization FCCO Mr. John Almeida Mr. Allwyn D'Silva
Community  Rotary District    Mr. Shrirang Prabhu  
Governance  Public Concern for Governance Trust PCGT Ms.Shabnam Siddiqui Mr. Shankar Narayan
Children  Child Relief and You CRY Mr. Sudhir Sudhal Ms. Sonal Surange
Children  Pratham   Prof. Farida Lambay  Ms. Shalini Sachdev 
Children  Childline   Ms. Kajol Menon Mr. Ashish Damle
Children  Saathi   Ms. Valerie Tripp Ms. Roshni Nair
Children  Save The Children   Ms. Vipula Kadri  
Children Society Undertaking Poor People's Onus for Rehabilitation SUPPORT Ms. Sujata  
Children Co-ordinators Committee for Vulnerable Children CCVC Ms. Lalita Mogre    
Children  Indian Assoc for the Promotion of Adoption & Child Welfare IAPA Ms. Kumudini Telang  Ms. Najma Goriawalla 
Youth  Yuvak Pratisthan   Dr. Medha Somaiya  
Seniors  HelpAge   Mr. John Thattil  
Women Women's India Trust WIT Ms. Shyamla Nath  Ms. Prabha Nair
Women Maharasthra State Women's Council MSWC Ms. Farida Patel Ms. Usha Banerji
Women  Population First   S V Sista  Dr. A.L. Sharada
Microfinance  ACIL-Navasarjan Rural Development Foundation ANARDE Ms. Margarida Crasto Mr. Tanil Kilachand
Community  Apnalaya   Ms. Leena Joshi Ms. Annabel Mehta
Community  Society for Nutrition Education & Health Action SNEHA Dr. Armida Fernandez  
Community  Community Outreach Programme CORP Ms. Rosamma George Bishop D.K Agarwa
Community Church's Auxillary for Social Action CASA Ms. Sheela Joseph   
Health Foundation for Medical Research FMR Dr. Vanaja P. Shetty Dr. Tannaz J. Birdi
International Indian Red Cross Society IRCS Mrs. Homai N. Modi Mr. Kaustubh Kukde
Urban Devp  Yuva   Ms. Lysa John  Mr. Simon Phoebe 
Urban Planning  Partners for Urban Knowledge Action and Research PUKAR Dr. Anita Deshmukh  Mr. Aditya 
Urban Planning Bombay First   Mr. Narendra Nayar  
Rehabilitation Drug Abuse Information Rehabilitation & Research Centre DAIRRC Dr. Yusuf Merchant Mrs. Yasmeen Merchant
Environment  Mumbai Medwaste      
Environment  Bombay Environmental Action Group BEAG Mr. Debi Goenka Mr. Shyam Chainani
Environment  Centre for Environmental Research and Education CERE Ms. Kitayun Rustom (Katy)  
Nature  Bombay Natural History Society BNHS Mr. B G Deshmukh Mr. Debi Goenka
Animals  People for Ethical Treatment of Animals PETA Ms. Anuradha Sawhney  Mr. N.G. Jayasimha
Cancer  Cancer Patients Aids Association CPAA Ms. Kavita Kulkarni  
Cancer   Cancer Aid Foundation  CAF Dr. D'Souza  
Visually- 
  Challenged 
National Association for the Blind NAB Wg. Cdr. C. M. Jaywant (Retd)  
Hearing- 
  Challenged
Ali Yavar Jung National
Institute for the Hearing Handicapped 
AYJMIHH  Dr. Rangasai Mr. R P Sharma
Hearing- 
  Challenged 
The Education Audiology & Research Society EARS Ms. Pervin Mehta Ms. Geetha 
Prasanna
Mentally- 
  Challenged 
Ummeed   Mr. Vineet Iyenger   
Physically- 
  Challenged 
National Society for Equal Opportunities for the Handicapped NASEOH Ms. Sudha Balachandran  
Rural Academy for Mobilising Rural Action through Education AAMRAE Mr. Samuel Nazareth